Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N5814N, Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5814N
MSN: 14377
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4851 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munday, TX (37F) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Munday, TX (37F)
Destination airport:Hicks/Fort Wort, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff rotation the airplane started to drift left and he immediately applied more right rudder, the left wing dipped, and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot further reported that he decided to abort the takeoff and pulled the mixture to idle cutoff. The airplane collided with a fence, and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left aileron.

The pilot reported that there were no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an aborted takeoff, runway excursion, collision with a fence, and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA385

Location