Runway excursion Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5720L, Sunday 12 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Kh Aircraft LLC
Registration: N5720L
MSN: AA1-0120
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, MT (5U0)
Destination airport:Denton, MT (5U0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from a soft field turf runway, "I was not as aggressive as he should have been." He reported that the airspeed increased, the airplane began to rotate, but without enough airspeed to sustain climbing flight. He reported that he "pushed the nose over", the airplane settled to the runway and bounced. The airplane overran the end of the runway, struck a fence and sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with airframe, flight controls or the engine that would have prevented normal flight operations.

According to the manufacturer pilot operating handbook, for Soft-Field Take-off:

Hold full back pressure as you taxi and as the takeoff roll is begun. If the surface is marginal or too narrow for gradual turn on to the runway, align the airplane with the runway, apply full brakes, and build up takeoff RPM before starting the takeoff roll. As you apply full power, move the control wheel to neutral and allow the airplane to accelerate to 65-70 MPH. Lift off with a light back pressure. After lift-off release enough of this back pressure to permit the airplane to accelerate to its best angle- or rate of climb speed as required by obstructions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation and failure to attain sufficient airspeed required for a sustained climb, resulting in a runway overrun and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA319

Location