| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2016 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2850K |
| MSN: | 5577 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1312 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KANKAKEE, IL (3KK) |
| Destination airport: | Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during landing the airplane bounced, subsequently the leaf spring on the tail wheel broke midspan. The pilot further reported that the airplane veered to the right despite full left rudder deflection and brake application, which resulted in a ground loop, left main landing gear collapse, and substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper descent rate during landing, which resulted in a bounced landing, failure of the tailwheel suspension leaf spring, a ground loop, and substantial damage to the left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA307
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2007 |
N2850K |
Private |
0 |
Columbia, Illinois |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location