Accident Maule M-6-235 N5650J, Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-6-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5650J
MSN: 7420C
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (25AA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while attempting to assess the suitability of a gravel-covered ridge top for future landings in his tail-wheel equipped airplane, he attempted a full flap landing on the main wheels. After bouncing twice, he aborted the landing and adjusted the flaps to 40 degrees and applied full power. During the subsequent takeoff, he felt something hit the airplane, but elected to continue the takeoff and proceed to his final destination. During a postflight inspection, the pilot discovered substantial damage to the lower cross member structure of the fuselage.

The pilot stated there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on terrain unsuitable for a wheel equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA031

Location