Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking N7346V, Saturday 11 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2016
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7346V
MSN: 30223
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westport, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, OK (4F1)
Destination airport:Sand Springs-William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, OK (KOWP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with the intention of filling the airplane's fuel tanks at a nearby airport before proceeding to his destination. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot adjusted the engine controls for cruise flight and then noticed a loss of engine power. He initiated emergency procedures by switching from the right main fuel tank to the left main fuel tank, turning on the fuel boost pump, and maneuvering the airplane for a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane contacted trees and then impacted an open field. A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed that the right main fuel tank was about three-quarters full and the other three fuel tanks were nearly empty. No fuel was present in the line from the fuel manifold to the metering unit or to the engine driven fuel pump. When tested, the boost pump delivered fuel from the right main fuel tank to the main fuel line. Other than the absence of fuel, no anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA217

Location