Accident Maule MX-7-235 N6VD, 11 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291338

Date:11-JUN-2016
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6VD
MSN: A7354C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OWYHEE, OR (28U)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, the wind lifted the left wing, and the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot further reported that he attempted to regain control of the airplane, but it continued forward, and the propeller impacted the ground.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 7 minutes before the accident the wind was 260 degrees true at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 32.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted the right wing impacting the ground, and nose down.

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA309

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location