| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2016 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17 30 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N14753 |
| MSN: | 74-30673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1388 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the landing roll in gusting wind, the airplane made a sharp turn to the right and exited the runway. He reported that after passing the ramp area, the aircraft made a sudden turn to the right, and "I was unable to get it turned before leaving the runway and losing braking on the grass." The airplane crossed through the grass safety area and the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the nose and left main landing gear attachment points.
The wind reported at the airport at the time of the accident was 320 degrees true, at 12 knots with gusts to 24 knots, the airplane landed on runway 24.
The crosswind component was calculated at18 knots at the time of the accident, and according to the manufacturer, the airplane has a demonstrated direct crosswind component of 20 knots during takeoffs and landings.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind resulting in a runway excursion and substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA294
Location