| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1127N |
| MSN: | 7BCM-88 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BROOKLYN, WI (7WI5) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester, WI (96C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing touchdown in quartering tailwind conditions the airplane veered to the right, he corrected with full left rudder, and advanced the throttle to full forward. The pilot further reported that the increase in power appeared to exacerbate the situation, so he reduced the power, and applied left brake to arrest the veer.
According to the pilot the airplane continued to veer to the right, the right main landing gear lifted off the runway, and the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot further reported that the airplane veered off the runway to the right, began to porpoise due to the rough terrain, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the nose of the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to left wing.
According to the pilot, there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located about 4 miles south west of the airport, revealed that about 15 minutes before the accident the wind was 280 degrees true at 6 knots. A further review revealed that, about 5 minutes after the accident the wind was 300 degrees true at 12 knots, and wind gust 15 knots. The airplane landed on runway 19.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, left main landing gear collapse, and a nose down. Contributing to the accident was the wind shift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA292
Location