| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2016 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 750 |
| Owner/operator: | Dbn 750 Stol LLC. |
| Registration: | N80XY |
| MSN: | 75-8400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 96 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manning, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN/KDBN) |
| Destination airport: | Manning-Santee Cooper Regional Airport, SC (KMNI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, as he initiated the flare the airplane began to drift to the left and the left wing dropped. The pilot further reported that he applied full throttle and attempted a "go-around" but was unsuccessful, the left wing impacted the airport perimeter fence and trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport, revealed that, about 10 minutes before the accident the wind was 290 degrees true at 8 knots. A further review revealed that, about 10 minutes after the accident the wind was 240 degrees true at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 02.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an impact with a fence and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA291
Location