Loss of control Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8777, Sunday 5 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2016
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8777
MSN: 47073
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferndale, MT (53U) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferndale, MT (53U)
Destination airport:Ferndale, MT (53U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane, during the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted left of the centerline. He reported that he corrected the drift by applying right rudder and the airplane began to decelerate. He recalled that he released the right rudder input in order to reposition his foot off of the heel brake and noticed that the airplane was approaching a left landing strip boundary marker rapidly. He reported that he decided to rotate early and the airplane continued drifting left, collided with the roof of a hangar, and dropped to the ground where it caught on fire. The airplane was destroyed by the fire.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane prior to the takeoff roll that would have prevented normal flight operations.

The pilot's last flight review was 08AUG2009. The pilot has accumulated 165 total hours of flight time and a total of 7 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff resulting in a decision to rotate early, and a collision with a hangar and subsequent fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA284

Location