| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2016 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Air Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N5091N |
| MSN: | 502B-0475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nicolaus, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | VERONA, CA (38CL) |
| Destination airport: | VERONA, CA (38CL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while performing aerial application operations and flying under power lines, the airplane propeller struck a power line. Subsequently, the airplane vibrated excessively and the pilot performed an off-airport landing at a farm field.
The pilot further reported that during the landing roll, he could not maintain directional control of the airplane on the rough terrain; the airplane veered sharply to the right and the left wing impacted the ground.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's insufficient clearance from a power line during aerial application operations, which resulted in a power line strike, a forced landing on unsuitable terrain, loss of directional control, and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA303
Location