This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Gliding Union Ltd |
| Registration: | BGA 1246 |
| MSN: | 1475 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bishop Hill near Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no.1475: Swallow T.45 BGA 1246. C of A issued 19/8/65. To P H Guest, North Weald, 31/8/65. To Scottish Gliding Union Portmoak, 2/8/66. Crashed into Bishop Hill at Portmoak 16/1/72; pilot killed
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm 