| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 2016 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N17SR |
| MSN: | 18502424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3084 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, full right rudder was applied to compensate for crosswind conditions. The pilot further reported that as a turn was made to exit the runway, the tail swung to the right and the airplane ground looped. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged after impacting terrain.
An automated weather observing system at the airport, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 300 degrees true at 9 knots, for the landing on runway 32.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA260
Location