Tailstrike Accident Cessna U206G N4596U, Monday 23 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Rustair Inc
Registration: N4596U
MSN: U20604990
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:18703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinita Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Chinita Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after landing he taxied the tri-cycle landing gear-equipped airplane on a rocky, soft sand beach and the nose wheel bounced off of a sand berm. He reported that when the nose wheel bounced, the tail section contacted the ground. He recalled that he parked the airplane, inspected the empennage and determined the damage to be minor, and departed on a subsequent flight. However, a subsequent inspection of the empennage by the company's mechanic revealed that the aft fuselage bulkhead had sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that prior to the taxi there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane or any of its systems that would have prevented normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, resulting in a tail strike and aft fuselage substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1995 N4596U Rust's Flying Service 0 Skwentna, AK sub
29 June 2010 N4596U Rusts Flying Service Inc 0 Iliamna, Alaska sub

Location