| Date: | Sunday 22 May 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N36SR |
| MSN: | E-1096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4923 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB12B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Griffin, GA (6A2) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Destination airport: | Griffin, GA (GA62) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during landing with fifty percent flaps, in gusting wind conditions, the airplane was too fast as she approached the runway and she aborted the landing. She reported that during the second approach with flaps in the same configuration, she touched down normally, applied the brakes during the landing roll, but could not stop the airplane before exiting the departure end of the runway. The airplane crossed a highway and collided with an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were not any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.
According to the Automated Weather Observation System (AWOS) that was available to the pilot for the accident airport, the weather at the time of the accident was reported as: K6A2 221855Z AUTO 34008G14KT 10SM CLR 25/12 A2995 RMK AO2. The pilot landed on runway 18.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a tailwind, resulting in a runway overrun and collision with a highway road embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA254
Location