Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 11AC N85871, Thursday 19 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85871
MSN: 11AC-261
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2073 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI)
Destination airport:Vinton Veterans Memorial Airpark, IA (KVTI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane rolled over an uneven crest on the runway and the airplane became airborne. The pilot further reported that he encountered a crosswind gust and the left wing rose and the airplane veered to the right. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway and ground looped.

The left wing rear spar was substantially damaged.

An automated weather observing system at the airport, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 120 degrees true, at 7 knots, gusting to 16 knots, for the landing on runway 16.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA257

Location