| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2016 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62925 |
| MSN: | 3393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1596 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BLUE BELL, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM) |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional checkout flight, the pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that after the tailwheel came up during the takeoff roll, the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot further reported that the flight instructor took over the flight controls, but the airplane continued off of the runway to the right and impacted a ditch.
According to the flight instructor there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in runway excursion, and collision with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA248
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location