Accident Piper PA-20 N5589H, Wednesday 18 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5589H
MSN: 20-651
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai Creek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:West Cook Inlet, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel landing gear-equipped airplane, he took off from grassy, wet, down sloping terrain. He recalled that he walked the area of intended takeoff and found no obstacles that would prevented a safe takeoff. However, he reported that during the takeoff roll, he kept the airplane tailwheel off of the ground, while rolling down slope, and the airplane main landing gear wheels rolled over a patch of mud creating a pivot point, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and wing struts.

The pilot reported that there were not any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with any portion of the airplane, prior to the takeoff roll that would have precluded normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area resulting in an airplane nose over during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2003 N5589H Private 0 PALMER, Alaska sub

Location