Accident Cessna T206H N80TK, Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Los Cazadores Aviation LLC
Registration: N80TK
MSN: T20608454
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR/KHZR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson, GA (KJCA)
Destination airport:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR/KHZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was completing a personal cross-country flight. After flying a visual pattern, the pilot conducted a night landing to the 5,003-ft-long asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the airplane began to shake and veered left. The pilot applied right rudder but was unable to stop the left turn, and the airplane departed the runway surface.

Examination of the airframe, nose strut assembly, and tires revealed no evidence of malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he had noticed the airplane shaking on previous landings and that he should have applied more back-elevator control during the landing roll. The pilot's insufficient use of elevator control likely caused the airplane to wheelbarrow and led to the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA192

Location