Accident Piper PA-32R N185DX, Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185DX
MSN: 32R-8013039
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Robstown-Nueces County Airport, TX (KRBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger had just departed for a personal flight. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll required "a good bit of runway." The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, he noted that the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) was "pegged," so he reversed course to return to the airport. He was not able to find a "responsive power setting" and adjusted the mixture in attempt to cool the engine. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the high EGT without result, and he subsequently conducted a precautionary off-field, gear-up landing, during which the right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 6 fuel injector nozzle was partially obstructed. It is likely that the partially obstructed fuel injector nozzle and the high-density altitude, which was calculated to be 5,750 ft at the time of the accident, resulted in less-than-expected engine performance. During a postaccident engine run, the engine ran normally; however, the EGT was providing anomalous indications. Therefore, the information provided to the pilot by the EGT during the flight was likely anomalous; however, the pilot had no way of knowing this, and it likely contributed to his decision to perform an off-field landing. The decreased engine performance was not supported by any of the other engine gauges.

Probable Cause: The engine's decreased performance due to high-density altitude conditions and a partially obstructed fuel injector nozzle. Contributing to the pilot's decision to perform an off-field landing was the anomalous high exhaust gas temperature reading.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA186

Location