Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 C-GBLK, Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GBLK
MSN: 18051831
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6764 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Destination airport:Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported about 4 seconds into the landing roll the airplane veered to the left despite full rudder deflection applied to the right. The pilot further reported that he added power to correct for the deviation, but the airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, and ground looped. During the ground loop, the right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, ground loop, right main landing gear collapse, and substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA233

Location