| Date: | Sunday 15 May 2016 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N463C |
| MSN: | 0402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2558 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N41B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he encountered a sudden wind shift during the landing flare, the right wing rose, and the airplane bounced during touchdown. The pilot further reported that he applied full power to abort the landing and became airborne. During the initial climb, the airplane continued to the left despite the pilot's full aileron application to the right, the left wing impacted terrain, and the airplane cartwheeled to a stop next to the runway.
The fuselage and right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and lateral bank control during the aborted landing, which resulted in collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA234
Location