Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N2423F, Saturday 14 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2423F
MSN: 18051623
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:11108 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel surfaced runway that had recently been graded on both sides, with excess dirt and gravel being deposited in the center of the runway.  Upon touchdown the airplane veered sharply to the left, and the right wing impacted the runway's surface. The airplane continued to the left, exited the runway, and the right main tire gripped the paved surface of the adjacent runway causing the airplane to snap back to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the loose dirt and gravel deposited in the center of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA027

Location