| Date: | Friday 13 May 2016 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Waco YKS 7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N17734 |
| MSN: | 4636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2059 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs L4 /R755-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millersburg, OH (10G) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (KAAA) |
| Destination airport: | Millersburg, OH (10G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he executed a wheel landing in gusting crosswind conditions. He reported that the airplane swerved left, he applied right rudder and right brake to no avail, and then he applied both brakes to prevent a runway excursion. The airplane nosed over and exited the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing strut, rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were not any mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with any portion the airplane prior to the accident that would have prevented normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions resulting in excessive brake application, and airplane nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA238
Location