Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R N228NC, Thursday 12 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2016
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Ial Corp
Registration: N228NC
MSN: 28R-35652
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a Federal Aviation Administration commercial pilot practical examination, the pilot was asked to execute a simulated engine out emergency procedure, with a 180 degree turn. The pilot reported that when abeam the runway numbers he retarded the throttle to idle and turned to final. He reported that after the landing flare, the examiner told him to lower the nose, but the airplane stalled, and the airplane landed hard. He recalled that the left landing gear collapsed but the left wing did not impact the ground. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and came to a rest in the grass safety area. The pilot reported that he did not recall whether or not the examiner grabbed the flight controls, and he does not recall the examiner telling him to abort the landing and go around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

According to the examiner, the pilot was asked to execute a simulated engine out emergency procedure, with a 180 degree turn, and that the pilot's approach was relatively stable. He reported that he told the pilot to keep the nose down after the flare, but the airplane stalled, and landed hard. He conveyed that the events occurred so quickly that he did not have time to grab the controls. He reported that the left main landing gear collapsed, but held enough of a load to prevent the airplane wing from striking the ground. The airplane exited the runway to the left, and came to a stop in the grass safety area without further incident.

Both pilots reported that there were not any pre-accident mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch control after the landing flare, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, hard landing, and consequent substantial left wing damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA236

Location