Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6181Q, Sunday 8 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Kelly Sykora
Registration: N6181Q
MSN: 502B-0395
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2882 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 34AG-PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberlin, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oberlin Municipal Airport, KS (KOIN)
Destination airport:Oberlin Municipal Airport, KS (KOIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, as the airplane slowed down, the tailwheel lifted off the ground. He further reported that the airplane veered to the right despite left rudder and brake application, exited the runway, and ground looped.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2001 N6181Q Phillips County Flying Service Inc 0 Marvell, AR sub

Location