Loss of control Accident Taylorcraft BC12 D N43363, Saturday 7 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2016
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12 D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N43363
MSN: 7022
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2411 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Critz, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF)
Destination airport:Critz, VA (VA27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a cross-country pleasure flight and returning to the airplane's home base. Upon arriving at the destination, he flew over the runway and noted that the wind was from the southwest between 7 and 8 kts. He entered the airport traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 19, then turned onto the base and final legs. While on final approach and flying between 10 and 15 ft above ground level, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot added partial power and the engine responded; however, the airplane clipped a tree, then impacted the ground. The pilot indicated that there was no preimpact failure or malfunction of the engine or airplane and that the airplane was above stall speed when it veered to the left.

However, data downloaded from the GPS receiver indicated that the pilot allowed the airplane to slow near its stall speed. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack and the airplane experienced an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA16LA179

Location