Hard landing Accident Cessna TR182 N9281R, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Bmg Aviation Inc
Registration: N9281R
MSN: R18200678
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the retractable landing gear airplane, he retracted the landing gear after departure, however, the landing gear warning horn continued to sound. After multiple extensions and retractions in hopes of correcting the issue, he decided to continue the flight with the landing gear extended. The pilot reported that he made an approach at his destination airport, bounced the landing, and taxied to parking. He reported the aforementioned events to the operator, and further inspection revealed substantial damage to the firewall.

Further inspection by the operator's mechanics, accompanied by the Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, revealed that the landing gear warning horn sounded in the retracted position, as a result of an intermittent fault in the throttle position micro-switch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's descent rate resulting in a hard landing, and subsequent substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2011 N9281R Bmg Aviation Inc 0 Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG) sub
Gear-up landing

Location