Runway excursion Accident Cessna T206 N917CF, Friday 6 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2016
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206
Owner/operator:
Registration: N917CF
MSN: T20608523
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:719 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper-County Airport, TX (JAS/KJAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville Airport, TX (HTV/KUTS)
Destination airport:Jasper-County Airport, TX (JAS/KJAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare she inadvertently allowed the nose of the airplane to drop and the nose wheel touched down first. Subsequently, the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway to left, stopping about 75 feet into the grass parallel the runway. During the runway excursion, the propeller dug into the terrain and the left wing impacted the ground.

The left wing was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in abnormal runway contact, a nose wheel landing gear collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA223

Location