Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32RT N4450S, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4450S
MSN: 32R-7987073
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1 AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare a gust of wind caused the airplane to balloon 10 to 15 feet above the runway. The pilot further reported that the touchdown was hard, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway.

An automated weather observing system, about the time of the accident, reported the wind from 310 degrees true at 14 knots, gusting to 20 knots, for the landing on runway 29.

The fuselage was substantially damaged.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during the landing flare in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing, left main landing gear collapse, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2023 XB-PQM Impact BD, S.A.de C.V. 3 Santiago Tenango, General Felipe Ángeles, Puebla w/o

Location