| Date: | Saturday 30 April 2016 |
| Time: | 15:56 LT |
| Type: | Velocity |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7044Q |
| MSN: | DM100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 870 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH) |
| Destination airport: | Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that, immediately after landing the experimental, amateur-built airplane, the nose landing gear (NLG) collapsed. Examination of the NLG revealed that the nosewheel and its mounting fork had separated. Further examination of the NLG fork revealed that it had fractured from overstress. The NLG fork was the original one installed in the airplane. Since that time, the manufacturer had determined that the original design was prone to shimmying, which could result in overstress fractures, and had twice modified the design to eliminate the failure. The new part design had not been installed on the airplane; therefore, the original NLG fork design, which was prone to fracture due to overstress, eventually fractured during the accident landing.
Probable Cause: The overstress failure of the nose landing gear fork assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16LA177
Location