Accident Cessna 140 N4242H, Saturday 30 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4242H
MSN: 15304
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2976 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROCKFORD, IL (1C8)
Destination airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a night visual meteorological condition flight he was about 5 nautical miles away from the destination airport and could see the runway lights. The pilot further reported that he was not able to see the terrain and it was a "black hole approach." As the pilot initiated a descent toward the runway, the airplane impacted terrain in a wooded area about 4 nautical miles west of the runway threshold.

The pilot reported that he did not observe the terrain any time before the impact, but could see the bright runway lights. The left and right wings were substantially damaged. 

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The Federal Aviation Administration Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge states in part:

"A black-hole approach occurs when the landing is made from over water or non-lighted terrain where the runway lights are the only source of light. Without peripheral visual cues to help, pilots will have trouble orientating themselves relative to Earth. The runway can seem out of position (downsloping or upsloping) and in the worse case, results in landing short of the runway. If an electronic glide slope or visual approach slope indicator (VASI) is available, it should be used. If navigation aids (NAVAIDs) are unavailable, careful attention should be given to using the flight instruments to assist in maintaining orientation and a normal approach. If at any time the pilot is unsure of his or her position or attitude, a go-around should be executed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's visual disorientation and failure to monitor the altimeter during a night approach, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA212

Location