| Date: | Friday 29 April 2016 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9447T |
| MSN: | 3547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fortville, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Fortville, IN (08IN) |
| Destination airport: | Fortville, IN (08IN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot, who had a flight instructor rating, reported that the accident flight was a test flight following installation of a different canopy on the powered parachute. He reported that he took off from the runway and climbed to about 100 ft above ground level. After making a gentle turn into a light wind, the parachute collapsed. The powered parachute fell to the ground and landed flat, breaking the right landing gear axle. The pilot suffered serious injuries as a result of the fall. The pilot speculated that a combination of turbulence and the effect of the turn could have unloaded the parachute, allowing it to collapse, but he could not be sure. He added that a higher altitude may have allowed the parachute to re-deploy. The pilot reported that the parachute passed an inspection by the manufacturer after the accident.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the powered parachute's canopy for a reason that could not be determined, because postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the parachute.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16LA170
Location