| Date: | Friday 29 April 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9610Z |
| MSN: | U20606572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6342 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Port Alsworth, AK (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the initial touchdown in gusty wind conditions, the airplane landed hard. The pilot further reported that after the hard landing the airplane bounced, aerodynamically stalled, and subsequently impacted the ground nose wheel landing gear first and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, and the empennage.
According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate during the landing flare in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing, aerodynamic stall, impact with terrain, nose gear collapse, and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA207
Location