Accident Luscombe 8 N71796, Monday 25 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2016
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Adventist World Aviation
Registration: N71796
MSN: 3223
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2410 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville-Northwest Missouri Regional Airport, MO (KEVU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSBORNE, KS (K75)
Destination airport:Maryville-Northwest Missouri Regional Airport, MO (KEVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that after a normal three point touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot further reported that he applied right rudder, but also unintentionally applied right heel brake. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over on the runway.   

The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage.

The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unintentional brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA203

Location