Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B N800YG, Sunday 24 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N800YG
MSN: 8-133B62
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2062 hours
Engine model:Solo 2625-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clements, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BYRON, CA (C83)
Destination airport:BYRON, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After gliding for about 2 ½ hours cross-country, the motorglider began to encounter reduced lift conditions. The private pilot intended to start the engine so that he could return to the departure airport under powered flight but also identified a nearby field for landing in case the engine did not start. As the glider overflew the field, the pilot extended the propeller and attempted three times to start the engine; however, it did not start. With limited altitude, increased drag from the propeller and mast, and an unanticipated headwind, the glider was unable to reach the landing target and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine started on the third attempt. The pilot stated that he had used a tow plane for departure on the accident flight and that the engine had not been operated for about 5 months leading up to the accident. He further stated that, in his experience, motorgliders could be prone to engine starting difficulties, especially after a period of nonuse.

The pilot attempted the engine start at an altitude below that recommended by the glider manufacturer, thereby reducing his margin for error when the engine did not start. He also reported that he spent too much time and attention on starting the engine and not enough on landing. Had the pilot initiated the engine start procedure at a higher altitude, he likely would have had sufficient time to complete the emergency starting and off-airport landing procedures, restow the propeller, and focus on the task of the off-airport landing.

Probable Cause: The motorglider pilot's decision to perform an in-flight engine start with insufficient altitude, which resulted in an off-airport landing and collision with trees after the engine did not start. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction by the engine restart procedures during a critical portion of the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR16LA096

Location