Accident Zenith CH 601XL C-GXLP, Sunday 24 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GXLP
MSN: 5750
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:BRENHAM, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a cross-country flight in his experimental, amateur-built airplane, which was equipped with an electronic ignition system. The pilot did not detect any electrical system anomalies before departure, but, about 14 minutes into the flight, the avionics switched to internal battery power. The pilot was unable to troubleshoot the electrical system, and about 2 minutes later the engine experienced a total loss of power. During the subsequent forced landing to a road, the airplane's left wing impacted a road sign, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane and found a loose connection at the generator regulator output. This eventually led to the total loss of electrical power and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loose output connection from the generator voltage regulator, which resulted in a loss of power to the electronic ignition system, a total loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a sign pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA167

Location