Loss of control Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N2564A, Saturday 23 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2564A
MSN: 6220
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 582 E Drive
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culver, IN
Destination airport:Culver, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was conducting a local personal flight in the powered-parachute, which he had purchased about 3 days before the accident flight. The pilot reported that, during his second attempt to take off from a grass field, he tried to avoid a tree by using the right rudder pedal, but the powered-parachute drifted left and impacted the tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the envelope.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He further reported that he did not hold any flight certificates and had not received any flight instruction in the powered-parachute before the accident flight nor that he aware that he was required to do so. It is likely that the noncertificated pilot did not fully understand how to operate the powered-parachute, which led to his failure attain a climb and the subsequent impact with a tree.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's failure to attain a climb in the powered-parachute and its subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16LA199

Location