| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2016 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N82463 |
| MSN: | 7AC1096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1518 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Robbins, AL (20A) |
| Destination airport: | Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated he was landing the airplane on a paved runway with a right, gusting crosswind. According to the pilot, "On final, we were right wing low on centerline, the right wheel touched, bounced a little, the left wing touched, and bounced a little, and then the left gear collapsed and the left wingtip touched the ground and the airplane slid to a stop."
When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane, the pilot stated the airplane performed "great" and that he landed with a side load on the landing gear. He added that he was used to landing on grass, and that landing on asphalt "was a lot less forgiving."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind which resulted in a loss of directional control at touchdown and collapse of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA178 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16CA178
Location