| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 2016 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ham Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N27ML |
| MSN: | 1269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Church Hill, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY) |
| Destination airport: | Church Hill, MD (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was landing on a remote, unlighted, airstrip at night, and reported that on approach he had remained high for obstacle clearance. He reported that upon touchdown he immediately applied maximum braking, and the airplane started to slow. However, the end of the runway was approaching rapidly and he believed that a runway overrun was imminent. He reported that he released the left brake input and held the right brake input in an attempt to turn the airplane to the right; aiming for an open field. He recalled that the airplane turned to the right, exited the runway, rotated to the right while skidding, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left main landing gear attachment point and a left wing rib.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with any portion of the airplane that would have prevented normal flight operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on an unlighted grass airstrip at night, resulting in landing long, a loss of directional control, and collapsed landing gear producing substantial damage to the landing gear attachment point and left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA251
Location