| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 2016 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5094X |
| MSN: | 653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4219 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O235C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tannersville, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, while returning from a local flight, the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,800 ft above ground level when the engine started to "sputter" and lost power. He set the mixture to the full rich position and applied the carburetor heat in an attempt to restore power but to no avail. The pilot conducted an emergency landing at an abandoned airfield, during which the left wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. While the weather conditions at an airport more than 40 miles away from the accident site were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at cruise power settings, it could not be determined if carburetor icing played a role in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16LA166
Location