| Date: | Saturday 9 April 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Earth Angel Aviators Inc. |
| Registration: | N4095A |
| MSN: | 18503910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10404 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, the airplane started to veer to the right. The pilot further reported that he applied left rudder and brake, but the airplane ground looped to the right and the left wing struck the runway.
The left wing and left elevator were substantially damaged.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observing system at the airport, about the time of the accident, reported the wind at 080 degrees true at 7 knots, for the landing on runway 26.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and a wing strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA217
Location