| Date: | Friday 8 April 2016 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Tl Ultralight Sro TL-3000 SIRIUS |
| Owner/operator: | Air Associates Of Missouri |
| Registration: | N726T |
| MSN: | 13SI77 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 463 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ) |
| Destination airport: | South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he encountered gusty wind conditions and a "sudden low level wind shear" during the landing flare and touched down hard. During the landing roll, the pilot noticed that he could not steer the airplane to the left, but he was able to stop the airplane on the runway. During a postaccident inspection, evidence of a propeller strike was also observed.
The firewall was substantially damaged.
An automated weather observing system, about the time of the accident, at the accident airport reported the wind 330 degrees true at 16 knots gusting to 28 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 34.
The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper landing flare in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage to the firewall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA189
Location