Accident Champion 7ECA N9611S, Sunday 3 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9611S
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3206 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinder, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:Kinder, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, after performing a local flight, he made a normal approach to a dirt and grass covered airstrip. He reported that he executed a wheel landing and the airplane veered left of the airstrip heading as the left main landing gear began to sink into the mud. The airplane struck a barbed wire fence and came to rest nose down in a water filled ditch. The pilot reported that he shut off the aircraft systems and he and his passenger exited the airplane; however, he reported that he did see fuel leaking from the fuel tanks as a result of the angle at which the airplane came to rest. The pilot recounted that as he and his passenger were walking away from the airplane they heard the fuel ignite and the airplane became engulfed with flames. The airplane sustained substantial fire damage to the wings and fuselage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, resulting in a loss of directional control during landing, an airstrip excursion, impact with a fence and the subsequent airplane fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1982 N9611S Robert Methven 0 Erie, CO sub

Location