| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 2016 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco CTO |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N744H |
| MSN: | A-95 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Engine model: | Wright 760E-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) |
| Destination airport: | Ridgeland, SC (3J1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped bi-plane reported that during the landing roll, the bi-plane started turning to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the nose of the bi-plane impacted the ground.
The bi-plane sustained substantial damage to the left lower wing.
According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA170
Location