| Date: | Saturday 26 March 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N55UA |
| MSN: | 24-667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2953 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL (X51) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Homestead, FL (X51) |
| Destination airport: | Homestead, FL (X51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he shut down the engine to reposition the airplane prior to finishing the run-up. Upon attempting to restart the engine, the airplane's battery charge was low and the engine would not start. The pilot further reported that he set the parking brake, and hand propped the engine. The airplane's engine started and the airplane began to move without the pilot on board. The airplane impacted the airport's perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots decision to hand prop the airplane's engine without securing the airplane, resulting a runaway airplane and collision with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location