Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180A N9659B, Saturday 26 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2016
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9659B
MSN: 32956
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT)
Destination airport:Terlingua, TX (Pvt)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger were departing runway 31 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the takeoff, just as the tail became airborne, the airplane veered right. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, and the airplane departed the runway. An examination of the wheels and brakes did not reveal any abnormalities. About the time of departure, the reported winds were from 130 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots. Based on the pilot's choice of runway direction and the wind conditions at the time of takeoff, it is likely that he lost control while departing with a gusting tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while departing with a gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA131

Location