Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3 N127LC, Thursday 24 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2016
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127LC
MSN: AL-1178
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, GA (GA06) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Destination airport:Monticello, GA (GA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind, he lost directional control, departed the runway, and impacted a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

According to the pilot there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a quartering tail wind, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in runway excursion, and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA169

Location