| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Empire Aviation And Leasing |
| Registration: | N65329 |
| MSN: | 172S9702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK) |
| Destination airport: | Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that during his second solo flight he encountered a gust of wind during the landing flare and the airplane ballooned and then bounced twice on the nose wheel. After the second bounce, the student pilot applied full power and aborted the landing. The subsequent landing was uneventful and he taxied to the ramp. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper pitch control during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2008 |
N65329 |
American Pilot Services |
0 |
Westiminster, Maryland |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location