Accident Van's RV-9 N347N, Tuesday 22 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2016
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N347N
MSN: 90347
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Subaru/Eggenfellner 2.5L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allison, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WAVERLY, IA (C25)
Destination airport:Allison, IA (K98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on a grass airstrip, the nose landing gear "caught" on the soft turf and collapsed. The airplane slid about 60 feet, the forward portion of the fuselage impacted terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, rudder, vertical stabilizer, and firewall.

The pilot verified that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

As a safety recommendation, the pilot reported to keep the nose landing gear off the ground longer during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper soft-field landing technique, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA154

Location